ACP/MCP 12/24/32/48/72/96 Fixtures

Description

 

MCP 24 Fiber Optic Polishing Fixtiures

Fiber Optic Polishing Supporting … these Technologies

Senko SN; Senko CS; USConec MDC; MT; LC’s; Bare Fiber & more. 

If you don’t SEE your Polishing Fixture ASK US! Most likely we have it!

Custom Polishing Fixture Plates

12/24/32/48/72/96 ConnectorsNanometer Technologies manufactures polishing fixture plates for all major fiber optic connectors. We also manufacture custom fixture plates to meet your customers’ needs.  All 24/32/48/72/96 Fixture Plates are compatible with the ACP 24/96 polisher.

Nanometer Curing Oven

Why use Nanometer Technology?

Nanometer Technologies was born through research at NASA’s Jet Propulsion Labs in Pasadena Ca. Our first product was a variable fiber optic attenuator.Mike Buzzetti designed the attenuator during the early 1990s. It was of the bent fiber type (light loss by bending of fiber) and was subsequently patented by Mike Buzzetti, and CAL TECH/NASA Mike Buzzetti then obtained a license for this patent and started Nanometer Technologies.Since its inception in 1993, Nanometer Technologies has developed and produced a line of innovative products including a complete line of fiber optic polishers starting with the industries first patented figure 8 polisher.

MPC Fiber Optic Polishing Fixture Plate

MCP-12 Polishing Fixtures

12 Connector FixturesNanometer Technologies manufactures polishing fixture plates for all major fiber optic connectors. We also manufacture custom fixture plates to meet your special needs.

MCP-24 Fiber Optic Polishing Fixture Plate

ACP/MCP-24 Polishing Fixtures

 24 Connector Fixture PlatesNanometer Technologies manufactures polishing fixture plates for all major fiber optic connectors. We also manufacture custom fixture plates to meet your customer’s needs.

Nanometer 96 connector Fiber Optic Polisher

ACP/MCP-48 Polishing Fixtures

48 Connector Fixture PlatesNanometer Technologies manufactures polishing fixture plates for all major fiber optic connectors. We also manufacture custom fixture plates to meet your customer’s needs.

ACP-96 Fixture Plate

96 Mass Connector Fixture PlatesNanometer Technologies manufactures polishing fixture plates for all major fiber optic connectors. We also manufacture custom fixture plates to meet your customer’s needs.

Nanometer Patented Figure 8 Polisher

Nanometer Patented Figure 8 Polishing

Patented Figure 8 PolishingAll Nanometer Tech line of polishers utilizes our patented figure 8 polishing pattern. The figure 8 polishing pattern creates an angle of attack on the connector end face that changes 720 degrees 60 times a second giving optimal connector end face geometry.

 

ACP24-96 NANOMETER TECHNOLOGIES FIXTURES

ASK IF YOU Don’t See What You 

Nanometer 96 connector Fiber Optic Polisher

MCP48 Fixture Plates

MCP48 Fixture Plates

MCP24 Fixtures Plates

MCP24 Fixtures Plates

Additional Fixture Plates


image157

Fixture Plates

400601 – 2.5mm Universal Polishing Fixture (24 position)

400650 – 2.5mm Universal Polishing Fixture (32 position)

400648 – 2.5mm Universal Polishing Fixture (48 position)

150100 – MT/PC (14 position) multimode

150130 – MT/PC (24 position) multimode

150150 – MT/RJ (14 position)

150120 – MT/APC (14 position) singlemode

150122 – MT/APC (24 position) singlemode

200171-1 – APC Ferrule Fixture (12 position) 8.35 degree

200175-1 – APC Ferrule Fixture (12 position) 8.00 degree

200600 – SC/APC (12 position) 8.35 degree

200610 – SC/APC (12 position) 8.00 degree

200620 – SC/APC (22 position) 8.35 degree

200630 – SC/APC (22 position) 8.00 degree

200170-1 – FC/APC (12 position) 8.35 degree

200172-1 – FC/APC (12 position) 8.00 degree

200177-1 – FC/APC (24 position) 8.35 degree conical

200178-1 – FC/APC (24 position) 8.00 degree

400701 – LC/MU (24 position)

400702-B – LC Snap-in (24 position)

400705 – LC Snap-in Duplex/Simplex (48 position)

400772 – LC Snap-in Duplex/Simplex (72 position)

400800-B – LC/APC (24 position) 8.00 degree

400801 – LC/APC (24 position) 8.35 degree

2000001 – 1.8MM V-Groove

2000002 – Snap-In LC (36 Pos)

2000003 – E2000 8.35 Deg ferrule fixture Huber & Suhner

2000004 – SMA.125″ 905 type

2000005 – Custom 32 pos uni

2000007 – 8 deg v-groove array (wafer) 14 pos

2000008 – APC Ferrule Fixture 6.35 deg 12 Pos

2000009 – Wafer

20000010 – Single Step Fixture

20000011 – 14 pos 16 Fiber 8 deg MTP plate

20000012 – 36 Pos Titanium Fixture

20000016 – 14 Pos 16 Fiber MTP Plate

20000017 – E2000 8.35 Deg ferrule fixture diamond usa (R& M)

20000018 – LC APC (8.00)

20000023 – MCP-24 2mm LEVEL JIG

20000024 – 6 DEG VGROOVE MCP24

20000025 – 10 DEG VGROOVE MCP24

20000026 – .150 LEVEL JIG MCP24

20000027 – 29504 24 pos ( same as 46 plate for MCP12)

20000028 – MILL. CONN. M29504/05 24 POS.SLIDER

20000029 – Custom 24 Pos

20000030 – Custom 32 pos uni

20000031 – 24 POS CUSTOM SLIDER FOR UNI-24

20000035 – MCP24 0 Deg V-Groove

20000036 – Ferrule Leveling Jig

20000039 – MCP24 0 Deg V-Groove (Short Ferrule)

20000040 – Ferrule Leveling Jig

20000041 – Mil29504/4 long ferrule(J-techAmphenol/Glenair)1.6mm

20000042 – 1mm Leveling Jig

20000043 – MCP24 2.5mm 0 Deg V-Groove

20000044 – 2.5mm Level Jig

20000045 – 1 Piece Escon Fixture Snap-In

NMT400615 – ST/PC amp overmolded connector design (24 pos)

20000052 – 24 position Fixture Plate (illuminating plate)

20000053 – slider for 20000052 (illuminating plate)

20000054 – APC Polish Fixture for PHD termini (18 pos) for MCP24

20000055 – level jig for 0 deg v-groove.0040′  for p/n (20000041)

20000056 – 400601 base plate (new plate w/o p/n to be built)

20000057 – 29504/5 s;ider fixter /same as 46 for MCP12

20000061 – MCP24 Plastic Optical Fiber-32 pos

20000062 – MCP24 Radiall Luxcis Termini

20000063 – MCP24 Plastic Optical Fiber (POF)

20000064 – MCP24 Plastic Optical Fiber (POF)

20000068 – MCP24 Bare Fiber fixture

20000069 – Metal Connector

20000070 – Radial Luxis Termini MCP12 (12 pos) slider

20000071 – SC/APC  8 deg

20000077 – lc/mu 400701 with lower ferrule nipple

20000079 – Mil29504/14&15(delphi-mil&comercial/Amphenol/FSI)2mm

20000083 – Mil29504/5(J-tech/Amphenol/Glenair)1.6mm ferrule

20000084 – lc/apc ferrule fixture (custom)

20000089 – 8.35 apc fixture for mu/apc MCP24

200173-1 – 2.5 apc ferrule fixture 11 degrees

20000094 – Dual v-groove fixture every other flat ever other 4.5 degrees

20000098 – TFOCA II plate 1/4 inch bottom plate longer ferrule

20000099 – 0 degree vgroove (2mm – 1.25mm ferrule)

20000101 – regular 14 pos very shallow groove small connector

20000102 – TFOCAII plate 3/16 thickness for 6.30mm ferrule

400801 – 8.35 LC/APC polishing fixture

400500 – 29504/14 & 15  Military ferrule fixture

400705 – 48 pos lc snap in plate f

20000101 – regular 14 pos very shallow groove small connector

20000114 – ARINC 1.25 APC FERRULE FIXTURE  MCP24

20000115 – APC ferrule fixture Lancer

20000116 – APC ferrule fixture Lancer

200700 – SC/APC custom 24 pos. plate

20000122 – Leveling jig

20000126 – Avago HFBR connectors

20000127 – sllider

21111128 – T-Foca II 24 pos rotary fixture 2.5mm ferrule

20000129 – 0’degree v-groove same as 41 but 18 pos instead of 14 pt

ADVANTAGES:

Made In USA (Since 1993)

Exclusive Figure 8 Polishing Pattern

Nanometer Patented Figure 8 Polisher

Nanometer Patented Figure 8 Polisher

All Nanometer Tech line of polishers utilizes our patented figure 8 polishing pattern. The figure 8 polishing pattern creates an angle of attack on the connector end face that changes 720 degrees 60 times a second giving optimal connector end face geometry.

· Reduce consumables cost
· Increase Production
· Repeatable performance Pneumatic Pressure Control Quickload Universal Polishing Plate™    · Polish FC / SC / ST / ESCON / FDDI Connectors with one plate.
· APC & Custom plates available.
· Polish 4 to 32 connectors at a time. 1,500+ connectors per day using 2 UNI-32 Fixture Plates

ACP-96 Mass connector Polisher fiber optic polisher Specifications

ACP-96 Mass connector Polisher fiber optic polisher Specifications

Radius of Curvature: 7-30 MM

Apex Offset: < 50uM

Undercut / Protrusion: < 50Nm

Back Reflection:

PC: -45dB

UPC: -55dB

APC: -65dB

Multi-Mode: -35dB

Size:

Max Connector Load: 96

Weight: 37 lbs. (16.9 Kilograms)

Dimensions: 14.5” W  x  14.75″L  x  14″H

 

ASK if you don’t SEE your Fixture Requirement

 

….. for further information contact

Frank Bertotti
FiberRep … Knowledge, Service & Support!
805-748-7790
fjb@bertotti.org

West Coast Manufacturer’s Exclusive Representative

PolishingCleaningInterferometryInspection

×